86th Annual Academy Awards - Oscar Winners (2014)


Lights, Camera and Action! 

List of winners from the 86th Annual Academy Awards held on March 2, 2014!



 
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
      "12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"


Top Five Oscars - "And the Oscar goes too".....

 

Best Actor: Mathew McConaughey,

"Dallas Buyers Club"





"Dallas Buyers Club" (2013)

Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"


"Blue Jasmine" (2013)

Best Supporting Actor:  Jared Leto

"Dallas Buyers Club"





"Dallas Buyers Club" (2013)


Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o, 

"12 Years a Slave" 







"12 Years a Slave" 2013



Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"





"Gravity" 2013

 

Best Picture: "12 Years a Slave" 2013

Brad Pitt - Producer "12 Years a Slave" - Acceptance Speech






Complete List of Oscars Winners 2014


Best Picture:
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave" WINNER
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
 
Best Supporting Actor:
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" WINNER
 
Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave" WINNER
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"
 
Best Director:
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity" WINNER
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Best Actor:
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyer's Club" WINNER
 
Best Actress:
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" WINNER
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
 
Best Original Screenplay:
"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her" WINNER
"Nebraska"
 
Best Adapted Screenplay:
"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave" WINNER
"The Wolf Of Wall Street"
 
Best Animated Feature:
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen" WINNER
"The Wind Rises"
 
Best Foreign Feature:
"The Broken Circle Breakdown," Belgium
"The Great Beauty," Italy WINNER
"The Hunt," Denmark
"The Missing Picture," Cambodia
"Omar," Palestine
 
Best Visual Effects:
"Gravity" WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"
 
Best Cinematography:
"The Grandmaster"
"Gravity" WINNER
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"
 
Best Costume Design:
"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Great Gatsby" WINNER
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years a Slave"
 
Best Documentary Feature:
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"20 Feet from Stardom" WINNER
 
Best Documentary Short:
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" WINNER
"Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"
 
Best Film Editing:
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity" WINNER
"12 Years a Slave"
 
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
"Dallas Buyers Club" WINNER
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"
 
Best Original Score
"The Book Thief"
"Gravity" WINNER
"Her"
"Philomena"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
 
Best Music (Original Song):
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
"Happy" from "Despicable Me"
"Let It Go" from "Frozen" WINNER
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
 
Best Production Design:
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"The Great Gatsby" WINNER
"Her"
"12 Years a Slave"
 
Best Short Film, Animated:
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot" WINNER
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"
 
Best Short Film, Live Action:
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre" (Just Before Losing Everything)
"Helium" WINNER
" Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?" (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
"The Voorman Problem"
 
Best Sound Editing:
"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"The Lone Survivor"
 
Best Sound Mixing:
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"
 

Another incredible year of film.  Hats off to the Oscar winners.  Until next year!

 

Kim Hardwick - Forever Chic Cinema

 





  

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Holiday Shopping 2017

Fall & Winter 2014 - Women's Fashion